Tourist visa

For short programs, incoming students who are citizens of countries listed in the Royal Oman Police's (ROP) Country List 1 can purchase either one of the following types of tourist visas:

  1. If enrolled in programs for 60 days or less, students should purchase the 30-day tourist visa at the airport. This is valid for 30 days and can be renewed at the airport for another 30 days. 

  2. If program is for 20 days or less, then students should purchase a transit visa valid for 10 days. This can be renewed for another 10 days at the airport. 

Visa payments can only be made by credit card.


Student Visa


Longer-term students (more than 60 days) who have made arrangements with CIL for student visas, can proceed to the Visa Pick-Up desk with a copy of their Omani student visa. The visa will then be stamped in their passports. Pre-arranged student visas cost $200, are valid for a year and allow for multiple entries.

Others

Students from nations not listed on the ROP's Country List 1 should purchase an Omani tourist visa in their home country. Be sure to check with the ROP's website for specific visa requirements for your country of citizenship. In addition, please verify that your passport is valid for at least six months beyond your scheduled departure from Oman. 


In some cases, CIL can apply for a visit or express visa for students from nations not on Country List 1.

For a complete list of visa types available in Oman, please scroll down to the bottom of this page on the ROP's website.